INFN

AGATA Week

Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro - September, 15 - 19, 2003

 
Program
Monday, September 15 - Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro
14.00 Parallel meetings of Teams: Preprocessing Electronics + Global Trigger
16.00 Coffee Break
16.30 Parallel meetings of Teams: Ancillary Detectors, DAQ
 
Tuesday, September 16 - Sala riunioni "Villi", Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro
Plenary session of the teams: pre-amplifiers, digitisation, pre-processing hardware, data acquisition, global clock and trigger, pre-processing algorithms - Convenors: R. Krücken, D. Bazzacco
9.15 Communications
9.20 J. Simpson AGATA status [PDF]
10.00 A. Pullia Preamplifiers [PDF]
10.45 Coffee Break
11.15 P. Medina Digitisation [PDF]
12.00 I. Lazarus Preprocessing Hardware [PDF]
12.45 Lunch
14.00 M. Bellato Global Clock and Trigger [PDF]
14.45 G. Maron Data Acquisition and GRID [PDF]
15.45 Coffee Break
16.15 Parallel meetings of Teams: Conceptual Design and MonteCarlo Simulations, Preprocessing Algorithms; AMB
 
Wednesday, September 17 - Sala riunioni "Villi", Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro
Plenary session of the teams: detector module and cryostat, conceptual design and physics simulations, mechanical design, detector characterisation, pulse shape analysis, gamma-ray tracking - Convenors: J. Eberth, G. Duchêne
9.15 D. Weisshaar Detector Module and Cryostat [PDF]
9.55 J. Simpson Status of Mechanical Design [PDF]
10.05 A. Boston Detector Characterisation [PDF]
10.45 Coffee Break
11.15 W. Gast Preprocessing Algorithms [PDF]
12.00 T. Kröll Pulse Shape Analysis [PDF]
12.45 Lunch
14.00 A. Lopez-Martens Tracking [PDF]
14.45 General Discussion and Contributions
  L. Mileshina Electron Momentum Influences [PDF]
  P. Spolaore Detector Performances [PDF]
15.15 E. Farnea Design and MC Simulations [PDF]
16.00 Coffee Break
16.30 Parallel meetings of Teams: Pulse Shape Analysis, Detectors + Preamplifiers + Digitisation; AMB
 
Thursday, September 18 - Sala riunioni "Villi", Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro
Plenary session of the teams: ancillary detectors and ancillary detector integration teams, Infrastructure, R&D on other detectors, detector data base, data processing - Convenors: A. Gadea, J. Nyberg, G. Duchêne
9.15 A. Gadea Ancillary Detectors [PDF]
9.30 General Discussion and Contributions
  T. Kröll In Beam Tests of MARS Prototype [PDF]
  E. Farnea Impact of Ancillary Detectors [PDF]
  C. Theisen Electronics and DAQ
  J. Ljungvall N - gamma Discrimination [PDF]
10.45 Coffee Break
11.15 G. Duchêne Infrastructure [PDF]
11.35 General Discussion and Contributions
  C. Veyssiere Slow Control for Infrastructure [PDF]
11.55 A. Boston R&D on other Detectors [PDF]
12.30 O. Stezowski Data Processing: ROOT [PDF]
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Status of the Working Groups: presented by the Chairpersons
16.00 Coffee Break
16.30 Parallel meetings of Teams: Mechanical Design, Conceptual Design, Detector Characterisation, Data Processing; AMB
19.00 Dinner
 
Friday, September 19 - Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro
9.00 Parallel meetings of Teams: Tracking
11.00 Coffee Break
11.30 Parallel meetings of Teams
List of Participants
Amzal Nora
Astier Alain
Bazzacco Dino
Bellato Marco
Bizzeti Piergiorgio
Bizzeti Sona Annamaria
Bortolato Damiano
Boston Andrew
Bourgeois Philippe
Bruyneel Bart
Bucurescu Dorel
Cahan Bruno
Coleman Smith Patrick
Crespi Fabio Celso Luigi
Cresswell John
Czermak Adam
De France Gilles
Della Vedova Francesca
Detistov Pavel
Dewald Alfred
Diarra Christophe
Duchêne Gilbert
Durand Gilles
Eberth Jürgen
Edelbruck Pierre
Fanin Claudio
Farnea Enrico
Gadea Andres
Gast Werner
Grawe Xavier
Harroch Henri
Hauschild Karl
Isocrate Roberto
Jolie Jan
Korichi Amel
Korten Wolfram
Kowalczyk Michal
Kröll Thorsten
Krücken Rainer
Lauer Martin
Lavergne Laurence
Lazarus Ian
Le Blanc François
Lenzi Silvia M.
Lhenoret Sébastien
Linget Denis
Ljungvall Joa
Lopez Martens Araceli
Lunardi Santo
Marginean Nicu
Marginean Raluca
Meczynski Witek
Medina Nilberto
Medina Patrice
Menegazzo Roberto
Mileshina Larisa
Napoli Daniel R.
Nespolo Massimo
Nyberg Johan
Oziol Christophe
Palacz Marcin
Pascovici Gheorghe
Pucknell Victor
Pullia Alberto
Recchia Francesco
Redon Nadine
Riboldi Stefano
Ripamonti Giancarlo
Roccaz Jerôme
Rossi Alvarez Carlos
Saillant Frédéric
Sampson Janet
Simpson John
Spolaore Paola
Stezowski Olivier
Theisen Christophe
Thibaud Jean Pierre
Thomas Heinz Georg
Tripon Michel
Ur Calin A.
Vardaci Emanuele
Veyssiere Christian
Weisshaar Dirk
Wrzesinski Jacek
space
Last updated: September 23, 2003